Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Belt, Malone Lead FSU Men's Track and Field at Mason-Dixon Championships
05/08/2002

NEWPORT NEWS, VA — Sophomores Randy Belt (Upper Marlboro, Md./Patuxent) and Patrick Malone (Glen Gardner, N.J./Voorhees) each took home individual titles to lead Frostburg State to a fourth-place finish at the Mason-Dixon Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships last Saturday at Christopher Newport University.

Christopher Newport won the men's title with 194 points, while Salisbury scored 128 points for second place. Methodist was third with 123 points. Catholic (59) and Mary Washington (22) finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

Belt won the pole vault with a height of 13-0, placed second in the 400-meter hurdles in 55.85 seconds and finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.31. He was also a member of the 4x400-meter relay squad that took third in 3:27.67.

Malone grabbed 10 team points with his victory in the javelin, posting a distance of 177-11 to easily outdistance the field.

Sophomore Dwayne Dabney (Baltimore, Md./Southwestern) finished second in the 400-meter dash in 50.78 seconds, freshman Jarred Boehner (Fredericksburg, Va./Courtland) was fourth in 800-meter dash in 1:59.65 and sophomore Greg Lambert (Columbia, Md./Hammond) was fifth in 200-meter dash in 23.17 seconds.

Junior Ryan Campbell (Port Republic, Md./Patuxent) placed fourth in 400-meter hurdles in 56.97 seconds, freshman Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) finished fifth in 1,500-meter run in 4:19.74 and freshman Justin Marshall (Gaithersburg, Md./Watkins Mill) was sixth in 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:41.10.

Sophomore Travis Bouldin (Greensboro, Md./North Caroline) placed fourth in triple jump (44-8) and eighth in long jump (19-3), while junior Mike Replogle (Union Bridge, Md./Francis Scott Key) finished fourth in 5,000-meter run (16:20.74) and sixth in 10,000-meter run (35:05.20).

Freshman Leon Tucker (Deale, Md./Southern), Lambert, Dabney and freshman Clarence Briscoe (Baltimore, Md./Baltimore City College) teamed for a third-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay in 43.78 seconds, while the 4x400-meter relay team of Dabney, Belt, Boehner and Lambert took third in 3:27.67.

Sophomore Matt Holtzman (Reading, Pa./Exeter) and freshman Will Millman (Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard) tied for second in the pole vault at 12-6, and freshman Trey Hayes (Rockville, Md./Wheaton) took fourth in the hammer throw (121-2).

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu