Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Bonn Leads Track & Field at IUP Open
04/26/2005

INDIANA, Pa. — Senior Brian Bonn (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) won the 800-meter run in 1:58.10 to lead the Frostburg State track and field teams at the 32nd Annual Indiana University of Pennsylvania Open Saturday.

Freshman Kevin Wiliams-White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) placed third in the 400-meter dash in 51.90, while freshman Ryan Abe (Frostburg, Md./Beall) was also third in the 800-meter run in 2:01.60.

Freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) enjoyed a solid all-around meet, finishing seventh in the discus (134-7), 11th in the triple jump (40-8.5) and 13th in the shot put (40-6).

Freshman Arien Heggs (Arlington, Va./Wakefield) tied for eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.20), while sophomore Dave Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) was ninth in the 200-meter dash (23.60) and 17th in the 100-meter dash (11.50).

The Bobcats were well represented in the 1,500-meter run. Senior Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) was ninth (4:10.88), freshman Curt Ruble (Parkersburg, W.Va./Parkersburg South) was 13th (4:12.45), junior Sid Bittinger (Midland, Md./Westmar) was 15th (4:13.26) and freshman Zach Gaudette (Queenstown, Md./Kent Island) was 19th (4:20.62).

Junior Ed May (Bryantown, Md./LaPlata) finished 21st in the event (4:21.74), senior Kevin Ripple (Mechanicsville, Md./Leonardtown) was 24th (4:25.71), freshman Dan Simmons (Westminster, Md./Westminster) was 26th (4:28.42), sophomore Andrew Parker (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook) was 27th (4:29.25) and senior Jonathan Masse (Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill) was 33rd (4:37.12).

Sophomore James Pruitt (Stafford, Va./Stafford) was 16th in the discus (116-2) and 19th in the shot put (37-8), while junior Michael Moxley (Snow Hill, Md./Linganore) finished 21st in the 200-meter dash (25.30) and 28th in the 100-meter dash (12.50).

The 4x100-meter relay team of Cheeks, Heggs, Williams-White and Jones was fifth in 44.73.

Sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) had a strong day for the Bobcat women, placing third in the 400-meter dash (1:01.72), fourth in the 200-meter dash (26.70) and sixth in the 100-meter dash (13.00).

Freshman Jess Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) placed third in both the 200-meter dash (26.50) and the 400-meter hurdles (1:10.70), and she was also fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (15.85).

Junior Carolyn Kilkus (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery) was fifth in the 3,000-meter run (11:56.10), and the 4x100-meter relay team of Clingan, Raiford, sophomore Melissa Durst (Midland, Md./Southern Garrett) and sophomore Janine Luckett (Mitchellville, Md./Laurel) was fifth in 52.08.

Durst placed 15th in both the 200-meter (28.90) and 400-meter (1:05.44) dashes, while junior Sarah Morton (Swanton, Md./Westmar) and junior Diane Baker (Swanton, Md./Westmar) were 31st (3:04.30) and 32nd (3:08.80), respectively, in the 800-meter run.

Junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Union Bridge) finished 16th in the shot put (30-7), 26th in the javelin (75-8) and 35th in the discus (64-5).

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu