Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Clingan, Rauch Qualify for ECAC Championships at Dickinson Holiday Meet
12/14/2004

CARLISLE, Pa. — Frostburg State freshmen Jess Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) and Bekah Rauch (Venetia, Pa./Peters Township) both qualified for the Eastern College Athletic Conference Indoor Championships with strong performances at the Dickinson College Holiday Meet Friday at the Kline Life & Fitness Center.

The Bobcat women’s team placed sixth out of 12 teams with 46 points, while the FSU men’s squad finished eighth of out 12 teams with 28 points.

Dickinson won the women’s title with 127 points, and Elizabethtown claimed the men’s crown with 130 points.

Clingan qualified for the ECAC Championships in the 55-meter hurdles, finishing second in 9.00. She also finished third in the 200-meter dash in 27.99 seconds.

Rauch matched the ECAC qualifying mark in the pole vault with her third-place height of 10 feet.

Fellow freshman Joanna Urbanski (Mt. Savage, Md./Beall) was second in the high jump (5-0), while junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) finished sixth in the shot put (10.16 meters).

Sophomore Shavonna Thomas (Clinton, Md./Gwynn Park) was eighth in the 200-meter dash (29.38), sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) was 11th in the 200-meter dash (29.55) and freshman Stephanie Potter (Ellicott City, Md./Seton Keough) was 16th in the 55-meter dash (8.37).

Junior Charise Burton (Myersville, Md./Oakland Mills) tied for 11th in the high jump (4-4) and was also 19th in the 200-meter dash (30.47). Sophomore Lakeisha Gray (Temple Hills, Md./Oxon Hill) was 24th in the 200-meter dash (32.51).

In the 4x200-meter relay, the team of Raiford, sophomore Sheila Kurtz (Thurmont, Md./Boonsboro), Thomas and Clingan was second (1:55.19), while Potter, Burton, sophomore Janine Luckett (Mitchellville, Md./Laurel) and Gray were ninth (2:05.68).

Clingan, Raiford, Thomas and Kurtz were fourth in the 4x400-meter relay in 4:30.63.

On the men’s side, freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) enjoyed a strong meet, finishing third in the shot put (13.14 meters) and seventh in the triple jump (12.29).

Junior Teddy Levine (Miami, Fla./Fryeburg, Maine) finished fourth in the 55-meter dash (6.71), while freshman Trevor Albro (Purcellville, Va./Loudoun Valley) was fourth in the 400-meter dash (52.61).

Freshman Ryan Abe (Frostburg, Md./Beall) took seventh in the 800-meter dash (2:06.68), freshman Genya Cole (Upper Marlboro, Md./Hyde, Maine) was ninth in the 400-meter dash (55.55) and freshman Kevin White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) finished 11th in the 200-meter dash (24.53).

Sophomore Thomas Clerkley (Upper Marlboro, Md./Largo) placed 17th in the 400-meter dash (58.71), freshman Ryan Chew (Washington, D.C./Blake) was 29th in the 200-meter dash (25.82) and junior Jonas Horst (Clear Spring, Md./Clear Spring) finished 25th in the long jump (5.37 meters).

In the 4x200-meter relay, Levine, White, Chew and Albro placed fifth in 1:37.80, while Horst, Abe, freshman Trevor Gibb (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island) were ninth in 1:43.13. The 4x400-meter relay team of Albro, White, Chew and Levine was seventh in 3:44.42.

The Bobcats are off until January 21 when they participate in the Virginia Tech Invitational.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu