Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Culbert, Little & Sauder Named FSU Athletes of the Year
05/24/2004

FROSTBURG, MD — Junior Kevin Culbert (Purcellville, Va./Loudoun Valley) was named the Male Athlete of the Year while senior Beth Sauder (Oakland, Md./Southern Garrett) and junior Tracey Little (La Vale, Md./Allegany) were named the Co-Female Athletes of the Year at the Frostburg State University Athletics Awards Banquet held Sunday, May 16 in Bobcat Arena.

Culbert, a 6-5, 235-pound defensive end, led the Bobcat football team with 80 tackles, 47 solo tackles, 22 tackles for loss, 10.0 sacks and two forced fumbles. He added three pass breakups, a fumble recovery, a blocked kick and a safety.

Culbert earned third-team Don Hansen's Football Gazette All-America, first-team All-ECAC, first-team All-ACFC, first-team Don Hansen's Football Gazette NCAA Division III All-South Region and ACFC Co-Defensive Player of the Year honors for his outstanding year.

During the course of the season, he was selected the ACFC Defensive Player of the Week twice, the ECAC Division III Southwest Defensive Player of the Week twice and was named to the D3football.com National Team of the Week once.

Culbert was also named FSU's Most Valuable Player in the team's thrilling 15-14 win over rival Salisbury in the Regents' Cup Game after making nine tackles, including eight solo stops, five tackles for loss and one sack.

Culbert helped lead FSU to its second straight Atlantic Central Football Conference conference (3-0), a second consecutive Regents Cup crown and a respectable 4-5 overall mark against a schedule featuring three teams that earned a berth in this year’s NCAA Division III playoffs.

Sauder capped an outstanding cross country career by winning the individual title at the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Cross Country Championships and earning All-AMCC honors for the fourth straight year.

She led the Bobcat women to the AMCC title for the second straight year and the sixth time in the league's seven-year history.

Sauder also finished 58th out of 264 runners at the NCAA Division III Mid-East Regional Championship as FSU placed 24th out of 38 squads.

Little enjoyed another standout season with the Bobcat women's basketball team, leading the AMCC with 20.2 points, 11.2 rebounds and 2.0 blocks per game.

She became just the 12th player in FSU women’s basketball history to surpass the 1,000-point plateau this past season and currently sits 11th on the school’s all-time scoring list with 1,107 points.

Little earned first-team All-AMCC, Eastern College Athletic Conference Division III All-Star honorable mention and D3Hoops.com All-Atlantic Region third team honors for her performance.

FSU finished 16-12 overall and advanced to the AMCC semifinals. The Bobcats also earned a berth in the ECAC Southern Championship, the team's first postseason bid since 1997.

2003-04 Frostburg State University Athletics Team MVPs

Athletic Training — senior Mike Butler (Greensboro, Md./North Caroline)
Baseball — junior Scott Feller (Boca Rotan, Fla./American Heritage)
Men's Basketball — senior Ryan Grabill (Boonsboro, Md./Williamsport)
Women's Basketball — junior Tracey Little (La Vale, Md./Allegany)
Men's Cross Country — sophomore Sid Bittinger (Midland, Md./Westmar)
Women's Cross Country — senior Beth Sauder (Oakland, Md./Southern Garrett)
Field Hockey — sophomore Tawni Buck (Port Deposit, Md./Perryville)
Football — junior Kevin Culbert (Purcellville, Va./Loudoun Valley)
Women's Lacrosse — senior Sarah Shockley (Fallston, Md./Fallston)
Men's Soccer— senior Mike Mutchler (Leonardtown, Md./Leonardtown)
Women's Soccer — senior Stephanie Zych (Slingerlands, N.Y./Guilderland)
Softball — sophomore Trish Brown (Manchester, Md./North Carroll)
Men's Swimming & Diving — senior Ben Marrapodi (Forest Hill, Md./C. Milton Wright)
Women's Swimming & Diving — sophomore Heather Hamor (Nanjemoy, Md./Lackey)
Men's Tennis — senior Justin Stephens (Oakland, Md./Southern Garrett)
Women's Tennis — senior Aimee Mendoza (Lexington Park, Md./Great Mills)
Men's Track & Field — freshman Michael Moxley (Frederick, Md./Linganore)
Women's Track & Field — freshman Anna Routzahn (Frederick, Md./Frederick)
Women's Volleyball — junior Sam Seyfferth (Annapolis, Md./Broadneck)

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu