Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Faust, O'Brien Earn FSU Athlete of the Year Honors
05/21/2003

FROSTBURG, MD — Seniors Kim Faust (Ambler, Pa./Upper Dublin) and George O'Brien (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore) were named the Frostburg State University Athletes of the Year at the Bobcat Athletics Awards Banquet earlier this month.

Faust capped one the most outstanding careers by a Bobcat athlete, shining in three sports.

She enjoyed another stellar season as a member of the FSU field hockey team, leading the squad to a 12-7 finish with a school-record 23 goals, eight assists and 54 points.

She ranked seventh in Division III in goals and tied for 11th in points.

Faust, who tied a single-game record with four goals in an 8-0 win over Bellarmine, leaves as FSU's career leader with 71 goals and 170 points.

She was named to the STX/National Field Hockey Coaches Association South Region All-America team and the NFHCA All-Academic Squad, and she was chosen to play in the NFHCA Division III North/South Senior All-Star game.

Faust then put together another strong season with the Bobcat women's basketball team, averaging 16.8 points and 8.1 rebounds to help FSU to a 12-15 mark and an appearance in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference semifinals.

Faust, who was named to the All-AMCC first team as well as the D3hoops.com All-Atlantic Region third team, finished her career ranked fourth on FSU's all-time scoring list with 1,624 points and fifth with 888 rebounds.

Faust capper her year as a member of the Bobcat lacrosse team, leading the squad with 53 ground balls and 38 forced turnovers. FSU finished 6-8 overall.

O'Brien concluded his standout football career with a senior season that earned him numerous honors.

He led FSU with 89 tackles and 9.5 sacks and tied for second on the team with 20 tackles for loss. He also added an interception, a pass break up, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery.

O'Brien was named to the Hewlett-Packard Division III All-America second team, the American Football Coaches Association All-America Team, the Eastern College Athletic Conference Division III Southwest All-Star Team, the Football Gazette All-South Region third team and the All-Atlantic Central Football Conference first team. Additionally, O'Brien played in the Second Annual East Coast Bowl and was a member of the Division III United States team that defeated Mexico, 15-9, in the 2002 Aztec Bowl played in Mexico.

The Bobcats finished 6-5 overall, won their second ACFC title in four years, captured a third Regents Cup crown in four years and advanced to the ECAC Southwest Championship game for the sixth time in school history.

Below are the FSU Team Most Valuable Players which were also announced at the Bobcat Athletics Banquet

2002-03 Frostburg State University Athletics Team MVPs
Baseball — junior Sean Davis (Olney, Md./Sherwood)
Men's Basketball — senior Pierre Bowery (Kensington, Md./Albert Einstein)
Women's Basketball — Tracey Little (La Vale, Md./Allegany)
Cheerleading — junior Shay Collins (Waldorf, Md./Southern)
Men's CrossCountry — sophomore Ron Lipscomb (Avilton, Md./Northern Garrett)
Women's Cross Country — freshman Carolyn Kilkus (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery)
Field Hockey — senior Kim Faust (Ambler, Pa./Upper Dublin)
Football — senior George O'Brien (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore)
Women's Lacrosse — sophomore Page Macey (Linthicum, Md./North County)
Men's Soccer— senior Mike Pregnall (Herndon, Va./Oakton)
Women's Soccer — sophomore Karen Kotofski (Glen Burnie, Md./Northeast)
Softball — junior Richelle Foor (Everett, Pa./Everett)
Men's Swimming & Diving — junior John Mayden
(Baltimore, Md./Arlington Baptist)
Women's Swimming & Diving — senior Cindy Reese (Westminster, Md./Westminster)
Men's tennis — senior Sean Shillinger (Darnestown, Md./Quince Orchard)
Women's tennis — junior Aimee Mendoza (Frostburg, Md./Great Mills)
Men's track & field — sophomore Ron Lipscomb (Avilton, Md./Northern Garrett)
Women's track & field — junior Maria Ferguson (Fairmount Heights, Md./Laurel)
Women's volleyball — sophomore Lauren Petrick (Denton, Md./North Caroline)

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu