Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Local Students Named to FSU Dean's List
06/06/2001

Over 300 students from the local area have been named to the dean's list at Frostburg State University for outstanding academic achievement for the spring 2001 semester.

To be eligible, a student must undertake a minimum of 12 credit hours and earn a cumulative semester grade point average of at least 3.4 on a 4.0 scale.

Local students who earned a 4.0 from FSU's three colleges include:

College of Business

Frostburg - Carolyn L. Llewellyn and Jeremy J. Wengerd.

LaVale - Ian G. Iliff.

Swanton - Jason A. Bernard and Austin C. Rentschler.

Grantsville - Sara L. Edwards.

Keyser, W.Va. - Melissa A. Yutzy.

College of Education

Cumberland - Lauren C. Finster, Kari A. Goss, Melissa J. Gurtler, Martha S. Schadt and Bradley S. Spangler.

LaVale - Nazanin S. Tootoonchi.

Frostburg - Brian M. Deffinbaugh, Mandi S. Folk, Erika L. Heavner, Cassandra L. Henderson, Dana N. Lawall, Janelle A. Muletz and Julie T. Piasecki.

Cresaptown - Sandra J. Baluch.

Mt. Savage - Molly A. Albright.

Rawlings - Christina M. Amyot.

Friendsville - Kristen D. Brenneman.

Grantsville - Emily A. Carey and Tara D. Daniels.

Lonaconing - Linda S. Clise.

Barton - Ashley A. Kitzmiller.

Westernport - Theresa L. Kuhn.

Oakland - Nicole L. Bosley, Ruth A. Martin, Bridget L. Miller, Brandy N. Rush, Elizabeth A. Sauder and Jennifer E. Shaffer.

Accident - Debra M. Nicklin.

Corriganville - Samantha D. Paul.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Cumberland - Diron F. VanFleet Anderson, Tonya L. DeMoss, Anne E. Duffus, Carrie L. Flanagan, Jason E. Golden, Shawn M. Golden, Matthew T. Growden, Talia C. Hollen, Kelli R. Izat, Sandra L. Kenney, Jaime L. Klinetob, Pamela R. Kyle, Andrea S. Lawrence, Jared E. Moffett, Tiffany M. Pirolozzi, Jessica L. Price, Cassandra M. Pritts, Timothy R. Rounds, Rachael M. Rudolph, Toni L. Stallings, Jessica G. Teets and Jenna L. Thrasher.

LaVale - Jason L. Hiser, Jennifer L. Keidel, Eric S. Maddy, Carrie P. Snyder, Katherine A. Snyder, Justin W. VanFleet and Benjamin S. Witmer.

Frostburg - Katie S. Amann, Shanon M. Bond, Kim H. Cowgill, Daniel M. Filer, Matthew R. Fringeli, Rhawnee N. Frost, Sean R. Kline, Angela L. Mason, Laura J. McBride, Benjamin N. Norris, Christine M. Petro, Shannon M. Radcliffe, Sabrina A. Ritchie, Jason R. Stagno, Sampsa M. Tuomisto, Jessica D. Walbert and Jonathan D. Winter.

Cresaptown - Nicholas M. Mohler.

Corriganville - Dawn M. Garlitz.

Lonaconing - Ryan W. McKenzie.

Oakland - Julie E. Glotfelty, Catherine M. Roberts, Ashley R. Shreve and Roger A. Skipper.

Westernport - Annette C. Rumer.

Mtn. Lake Park - Janice M. Plauger.

McHenry - Richard M. Lewis.

Mt. Savage - Erin E. Frankenberry and Monika I. Urbanski,

Swanton - Angela D. Burns and Gabriel L. Rentschler.

Pinto - Kathleen M. Resser.

Bedford, Pa. - Lisa C. Cairo.

Undeclared Majors

Cumberland - Pamela K. Baker and Golaleh Poorsoltan.

Frostburg - Christopher J. Connelly, Shawna M. DeVore, Beth Garcia, Patricia E. Limbaugh and Julie F. Palardy.

Wiley Ford, W.Va. - Jennifer A. Malone.

LaVale - Christa L. Moore.

Salisbury, Pa. - Lynford D. Yoder.

Students earning a 3.4 or better on a 4.0 scale include:

College of Business

Cumberland - Jennifer L. Appel, Amber D. Morgan, Jacqueline R. Park, Brett A. Siefers and Tatiana E. Yelovich.

LaVale - Melissa A. Herboldsheimer, Robert M. Moore and Kandi R. Wertz.

Frostburg - Christopher B. Brust, Melinda R. Fazenbaker, Joshua K. Grove, Joseph E. Moffatt, Kristina R. Turner and Iverne S. Valentine.

Mt. Savage - Heather K. Abucevicz.

Midlothian - Jessica J. Skidmore.

Flintstone - Jeffrey L. Perrin.

Swanton - Timothy R. Beckman.

McCoole - Jeffrey W. Broadwater.

Rawlings - Shelly J. Kesler.

Westernport - Brian D. Kuhn.

Lonaconing - Dawn A. Llewellyn and Nathan W. Mazer.

Mtn. Lake Park - Meredith M. Martin and Chad H. Ward.

Oakland - Phyllis A. Furr, Amanda D. Miller, Michelle C. Molz, Laura A. Reams and Heather K. Winebrenner.

Grantsville - Kelly L. Saulpaw.

Oldtown - Jaime L. Gordon.

Romney, W.Va. - Chistopher A. Webb.

Berlin, Pa. - Jeremy R. Swartzwelder.

College of Education

Cumberland - Ronald E. Clark, Raymond T. Dunlap, Carolyn Kilduff, Jennifer A. Luse, Sarah L. McFarland, Elizabeth A. Miller, Kristie L. Rice, Summer N. Sine, Theodore J. Smith and Tonya J. Stafford.

LaVale - Crystal D. Evans, Melissa R. Martin and Nathan W. Simpson.

Frostburg - Jossef D. Baron, Amanda L. Brust, Malinda C. Hamby, Tracy L. Horner, Katie M. James, Rickey M. McDonald, Jamie S. McGreevy, Stefanie E. Miller, Marc R. Oswald, Christy D. Pressman, Jennifer M. Preston, Chastity D. Pringle, Kymberli D. Richey, Tania R. Robertson, Jamelyn N. Snoots, Jeremy D. Strother, Teresa M. Vogtman and Laura B. Zlomek.

Grantsville - Kristin D. Hitchins.

Westernport - Corey B. Donnelly.

Oldtown - Amanda C. Jones and Jeffrey S. Lease.

Cresaptown - Kathy L. Lockard.

Barton - Deborah L. Adams.

Rawlings - Kara M. Seib.

Swanton - John C. Shaw, III.

Mtn. Lake Park - Christopher Ewing.

Somerset, Pa. - Alisha Rae D. Gnagey.

Mt. Savage - Amanda J. Butler.

McCoole - Mendy L. Broadwater.

Oldtown - Kristina L. Brown.

Berlin, Pa. - Karen E. Caldwell.

Ridgeley, W.Va. - Heather L. Blehi.

Keyser, W.Va. - Amber D. Abucevicz, Scott F. Hott, Lynne R. Jenkins and Jennifer M.

Timbrook.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Cumberland - Tawnia L. Austin, Lilybeth S. Contreras, Todd E. Dicken, Sarah E. Eastham, Diane A. Frankenberry, William F. Harvey III, Joshua J. Hughes, Nicholas T. James, Abby B. Kilduff, Stephen M. McKinley, Matthew R. Moore, Daniel L. Moorehead, Shannon N. Ogle, Aaron M. Pratt, William C. Sansom, Deborah M. Sellers, Michael A. Serpone II, Justin M. Seward, Kristin D. Shoemaker and Samantha J. Stewart.

LaVale - Krista B. Biggs, Adam L. Fletcher, Brandon M. Hollern, Jonathan B. Miller, Nathaniel A. Mullins, Wanda M. Wagus, Frank E. Williams Jr. and Nathaniel K. Witmer.

Frostburg - Christopher F. Bender, Kimberly M. Brode, Christopher R. Burch, Michelle L. Carder, Edward J. DeWitt, James C. Eberly, Amy L. Fabbri, Mollie S. Gerhard, Michael E. Hale-Cooper, Robert A. Hrgic, Jennifer J. Jackson, Dwayne L. Kitis, Jennifer Komornik, Nathan A. Metz, Jennifer M. Murray, Kathleen A. Murray, Kristi L. O'Neal, Amber L. Parker, Shane M. Spiker, Aaron M. Staggs, Mary C. Tam, Shawn M. Wampler, Jennifer L. Willey, Arthur J. Winter, Julian R. Winter and Jeremy A. Yates.

Oakland - Steven L. Allison, Kista V. Brown, Rachel S. Farmer, Megan M. Garland, Jordan A. Hazelwood, Misty J. Sereno, Carrie A. Werdebaugh and Ryan T. Wolf.

Bittinger - Leslie J. Buckel.

Midlothian - Gareth Dimery-Anderson.

Accident - Jessica H. Cooper.

Oldtown - Sarah R. Custer.

Grantsville - Kathryn S. Beals, David M. Butler, Lillian Miller and Charmi Y. Patel.

Cresaptown - Kathleen B. Young.

Pinto - Rebecca L. Squires.

Lonaconing - Jonel M. Nightingale.

Rawlings - Heather L. Footen, Jennifer L. Kile, Matthew R. McKenzie and John W. Veronick.

Mt. Savage - Jennifer L. Bonner, Bridget J. Lashbaugh, Heather D. Malloy and Amanda M. Paul.

McHenry - Christel C. Brenneman.

Danville - Jeremy E. Trimpey.

Westernport - Joshua R. Broadwater.

Flintstone - Stephanie S. Schurg.

Friendsville - Heidi J. Frazee and Jonathan M. Hinebaugh.

Swanton - Thomas D. Stuck.

Keyser, W.Va. - Erin M. Cheshire, Lisa L. Goff, Shawn C. Henry and Jeffrey B. Rosedale.

Ridgeley, W.Va. - Patrick L. George and Rachel M. Rubin.

Meyerdale, Pa. - Jason M. Ackerman and Heather J. Savage.

Undeclared Majors

Cumberland - John M. Cline and John F. See.

LaVale - Ryan L. VanFleet.

Frostburg - Gene L. Cutter, Scott A. Cutter, Adam S. DeVore, Erin E. Getty, Jaron L. Hawkins, Matthew S. Houser, Cindy A. McKenzie, John F. Meyers, Carley J. Smith, Kristin M. Warnick and Kimberly S. Wolfe.

Oldtown - Erik. R. Beeman, Mary J. Gorge and Natalie A. McKenzie.

Mt. Savage - Amber R. Booth and Wendy R. Kroll.

Westernport - Joshua A. Zais.

Mtn. Lake Park - Megan B. Mahaffey.

Grantsville - Trista D. Smith.

Oakland - Fawn C. Ferguson and Ryan A. White.

Friendsville - Justin D. Sleeman.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of News and Media Services
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-3171
Fax: 301-687-7589
E-mail: news@frostburg.edu