Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Participants in Western Maryland Regional History Day Move to State Competition
04/01/2005

Forty-four students from schools in Garrett and Washington counties presented projects at the Western Maryland Regional History Day competition held at Frostburg State University's Compton Science Center on Saturday, March 19.

The projects that earned the right to compete in the Maryland state competition are:

First Place, Group Exhibits – "Closing the Communication Gap: The Role of the Local Newspaper" by Ashley Walters and Natalie Rohrbaugh from Southern Garrett High School.

First Place, Documentaries – "Pennsylvania Dutch: The Surviving Language" by Sarah Stephens, Meghan Flinn, and Adrienne Yoder from Southern Garrett.

Second Place, Group Exhibits – "John R. Pierce, the Henry Ford of Satellites" by Ashley Rohrbaugh, Melissa Stewart and Adam VanBogelen from Southern Garrett.

Second Place, Documentaries – "Unbreakable: Navajo Codes in World War II" by Valleri Baker, Adam Rexroad, Jessica Schreck, Amber Plank, and Melanie Dumire from Southern Garrett.

Third Place, Group Exhibits – "Helen Keller" by Elizabeth Kutchman and Rachel Bessey from Southern Garrett.

Third Place, Documentaries – "Hieroglyphics: Ancient Communications" by Jessica Petrella and Danielle Daniels from Southern Garrett.

Group exhibits that also earned the right to go on to the state competition were "Communication in Nazi Germany: The Untold Story of Propaganda" by Laura Viar, Rose Jackson, Kelly Baker, Jade Ream and Stacey Sanders from Southern Garrett High School; and "Communication Between Spies: Fables and Foils" by Jackie Skeweris, Stephanie Gordon, and Hannah Gnegy from Southern Garrett.

A documentary that also earned the right to go on to the state competition was "Outside the Inside: The Camp Ritchie Story" by David Cross, Christine Carpenter, Caleb Graybill, Alex McIntosh and Jacob Lynn from Washington County Technical High School.

David Bender and Rhonda Tasker were sponsoring teachers for the Southern students; Rossana Larrick was the sponsoring teacher for the WCTHS students.

Judging this year's contest include Dr. Nick Clulee, Dr. Gary Wakefield, MaryJo Price, Dr. Jean-Marie Makang, Nat DeBruin, Dr. Paul Charney and Al Feldstein. The theme for the projects was "Communication in History: The Key to Understanding."

Maryland History Day Regional and Statewide Competitions are supported by the Maryland Humanities Council and funded through a grant from Columbia Gas of Maryland. For more information about the History Day Program, contact Dr. Cindy Herzog, Associate Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at (301) 687-4142

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of News and Media Services
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-3171
Fax: 301-687-7589
E-mail: news@frostburg.edu