Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Personal Records Set at Washington & Jefferson Invitational
04/11/2005

WASHINGTON, Pa. — Numerous personal records were set by the Frostburg State track and field teams at the Washington & Jefferson Invitational Saturday at Cameron Stadium.

The FSU women scored 85 points to finish third out of 10 teams behind Allegheny (194.5) and Carnegie Mellon (131). The Bobcat men posted 57 points to finish sixth in the 10-team field. Carnegie Mellon (193.5) won the men’s title, while Allegheny was second (123.5).

Sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) enjoyed an outstanding day, setting personal records in all three events in which she ran. She won the 400-meter dash with a personal-best time of 1:00.94 while qualifying for the ECAC Championships. She was also second in the 200-meter dash (27.50) and placed fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.59). She ran a meet-best and personal-record 12.86 in the 100-meter preliminaries to qualify for the ECAC Championships in that event as well.

Freshman Jess Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) was also impressive, winning both the 100- and 400-meter hurdles while setting a personal-record time and qualifying for the ECAC Championships in the 400. She captured the 100-meter hurdles in 16.20 and took the 400-meter hurdles in 1:06.98, just shy of both the school record (1:03.03) and the qualifying mark for the NCAA Championships (1:04.00).

Junior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) won the 200-meter dash in 26.73, while sophomore Bonnie Axman (Burke, Va./Robinson) won the 5,000-meter run in a personal-best 18:27.07 to qualify for the ECAC Championships.

Junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Union Bridge) posted a solid-around day, placing seventh in the shot put (9.84 meters), eighth in the javelin (20.04 meters) and ninth in the discus (26.72 meters).

Junior Carolyn Kilkus (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery) finished sixth in the 5,000-meter run (20:32.09), while sophomore Melissa Durst (Midland, Md./Southern Garrett) was sixth in the 400-meter dash (1:06.02) and 14th in the 200-meter dash (30.53)

Freshman Stephanie Potter (Ellicott City, Md./Seton Keough) was 14th in the long jump (4.03 meters), freshman Katie Lyell (Newark, Del./Newark) was 14th in the 1,500-meter run (personal-record 5:19.19), freshman Christine Woody (Gambrills, Md./Arundel) was 15th in the 800-meter run (2:50.13) and 18th in the 1,500-meter run (personal-best 5:33.86) and freshman Amanda Barnhart (Ligonier, Pa./Ligonier Valley) 17th in the 1,500-meter run (personal-record 5:30.46).

The team of Clingan, Lewis, Durst and Raiford won the 4x100-meter relay in 51.86 and qualified for the ECAC Championships in the event, while Clingan, Potter, Durst and Barnhart teamed to finish sixth in the 4x400-meter relay (4:31.05).

The men’s team was sparked by six top-four finishes.

Second-place showings were turned in by sophomore Dave Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) in the 200-meter dash (23.04), freshman Ryan Abe (Frostburg, Md./Beall) in the 800-meter run (personal-record 1:58.9) and freshman Curt Ruble (Parkersburg, W.Va./Parkersburg South) in the 5,000-meter run (personal-best 15:49.94).

Freshman Trevor Albro (Purcellville, Va./Loudoun Valley) was impressive in the 400-meter dash, finishing third in 51.42, while junior Sid Bittinger (Midland, Md./Westmar) was third in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:07.76.

Freshman Kevin Williams-White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) added a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter dash (52.10), sophomore Andrew Parker (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook) was sixth in the 5,000-meter run (16:33.17) and junior Jonas Horst (Clear Spring, Md./Clear Spring) was both seventh in the 200-meter dash (24.27) and ninth in the long jump (5.67 meters).

Senior Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) placed ninth in the 5,000-meter run (16:59.48), junior Ed May (Bryantown, Md./LaPlata) finished 10th in the 5,000-meter run (17:11.38) and sophomore Thomas Clerkley (Upper Marlboro, Md./Largo) was 11th in the 400-meter dash (56.50) and 16th in the 200-meter dash (25.44).

Freshman Ryan Chew (Washington, D.C./Blake) placed 11th in the long jump (5.54 meters) and freshman Zach Gaudette (Queenstown, Md./Kent Island) was 16th in the 1,500-meter run (4:18.04).

Freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) had a strong meet, placing second in the triple jump (12.29 meters), sixth in the discus (40.08), ninth in the shot put (13.32 meters) and 11th in the javelin (40.72).

Sophomore James Pruitt (Stafford, Va./Stafford) was 12th in the shot put (12.55 meters) and 16th in the dicus (36.66), while junior Michael Moxley (Frederick, Md./Linganore) was 15th in the javelin (31.54 meters).

“Overall, I was amazed to see how competitive this team can be,” said FSU Head Coach Felix Moreno. “They challenged the opposition every step of the way, and that is what good teams do. Hopefully, we can get used to taking this approach consistently.”

The Bobcats return to action Saturday when they compete in the Mason-Dixon Invitational hosted by Gettysburg College.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu