Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Swimming & Diving Splits With Bethany
01/21/2005

FROSTBURG, MD — Frostburg State split a dual swimming and diving meet with visiting Bethany Wednesday at Bobcat Natatorium.

The Bobcat women posted a 137-58 victory to improve to 4-5 on the season, while the men dropped a narrow 111-107 decision to fall to 2-6.

Junior Kristin Moats (Leesburg, Va./Loudoun County) led the women by winning the 200-meter individual medley (2:43.82), the 200-meter butterfly (2:39.00) and the 200-meter breaststroke (3:06.00).

Freshman Shannon Dunnigan (Bel Air, Md./C. Milton Wright) also enjoyed an outstanding meet, claiming both the 800-meter freestyle (10:44.48) and 400-meter freestyle (4:58.05) and finishing second in the 200-meter butterfly (2:42.56).

Senior Melody Hanna (Frostburg, Md./Beall) won the 200-meter freestyle (2:20.57) and was second in the 100-meter freestyle (1:04.09), while freshman Beth Pallotta (Columbia, Md./Archbishop Spalding) won the 200-meter backstroke (2:48.47) and added a third-place showing in the 200-meter individual medley (2:58.88).

Junior Heather Hamor (Nanjemoy, Md./Lackey) turned in runner-up finishes in both the 50-meter freestyle (30.09) and the 100-meter freestyle (1:07.56).

Sophomore Amy Contino (Bridgeton, N.J./Cumberland Regional) was second in the 200-meter freestyle (2:31.39) and third in the 200-meter backstroke (2:53.46).

Sophomore Megan Falls (Swedesboro, N.J./Kingsway Regional) was second in the 400-meter freestyle (5:23.98) and third in the 200-meter freestyle (2:31.96), freshman Julie Groetzinger (La Vale, Md./Bishop Walsh) was second in the 200-meter backstroke (2:52.51) and third in the 50-meter freestyle (33.26) and freshman Amanda Delaney (Frostburg, Md./Beall) was second in the 200-meter breaststroke (3:32.00) and fourth in the 200-meter individual medley (3:10.54).

Freshman Shannon Hurkett (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery) finished second in the 800-meter freestyle (11:32.23) and was also third in the 400-meter freestyle (5:31.53).

Contino, Hurkett, Pollota and Hanna won the 400-meter medley relay in 5:16.59, and Hamor, Groetzinger, Delaney and Falls won the 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:48.00.

Juniors Sean Leaman (Bethesda, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase) and Chris Williams (Baltimore, Md./Baltimore City College) combined to win five events as the FSU men fell short.

Leaman claimed the 800-meter freestyle (10:11.50), the 200-meter individual medley (2:32.00) and the 400-meter freestyle (5:08.00), while Williams captured both the 50-meter freestyle (24.61) and the 100-meter freestyle (57.61).

Sophomore Tom Sandor (Somerset, Pa./Somerset) finished second in both the 100- (1:01.71) and 200-meter (2:15.39) freestyles, while sophomore Kyle Meyer (Clifton, Va./Centreville) was the runner-up in the one-meter diving (162.85 points) and the 200-meter backstroke (2:53.77).

Junior Brendon Craig (Lanoka Harbor, N.J./Lacey Township) placed second in the 200-meter breaststroke (2:54.35) and third in the 200-meter freestyle (2:16.88), sophomore Will Cross (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville) finished second in the 200-meter butterfly (3:32.16) and fourth in the 400-meter freestyle (5:18.36) and junior Steven Ramsey (Olney, Md./Magruder) was third in both the one-meter (140.20 points) and three-meter diving (125.95) events.

Freshman Nate Haugh (Purcellville, Va./Loudoun Valley) added a second-place finish in the 400-meter freestyle (5:08.28) as well as a fifth-place showing in the 200-meter freestyle (2:22.86).

Junior Calvin Kiple (Forest Hill, Md./Fallston) was second in the 800-meter freestyle (12:55.89), sophomore Matt Nestor (Westminster, Md./Calvert Hall) was third in the 50-meter freestyle (30.73) and junior J.D. Ottey (Frederick, Md./Thomas Johnson) was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 3:02.98.

Nestor, Craig, Serrano and Cross teamed for a runner-up finish in the 400-meter medley relay (5:13.85) as did Williams, Meyer, Haugh and Sandor in the 400-meter freestyle relay (4:04.44). Nestor, Serrano, Ottey and Kiple placed third in the 400-meter freestyle relay (4:56.90).

Frostburg State will host Penn State Altoona and Penn State Behrend in a tri-meet Saturday at 2:00 pm.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu