Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Begins Outdoor Season at W&L Invitational
03/19/2005

LEXINGTON, Va. — The Frostburg State men’s and women’s track and field teams opened their outdoor season with solid performances at the 14th Annual Washington & Lee University Invitational Saturday, March 12.

The Bobcat men scored 78 points to finish third out of nine teams behind West Virginia Wesleyan (118) and Methodist (84). The FSU women earned 44 points to place fifth out of nine squads. West Virginia Wesleyan (159) won the women’s team title.

Freshmen Curt Ruble (Parkersburg, W.Va./Parkersburg South) and Desmond Wars (New Windsor, Md./Westminster) each won individual events to pace the men, while junior Teddy Levine (Miami, Fla./Fryeburg, Maine) turned in a runner-up finish.

Ruble captured the 5,000-meter run in 16:04.40, and Wars took home the 110-meter hurdles in 16.17 seconds. Levine was second in the 100-meter dash in 11.23 seconds.

Freshman Arien Heggs (Arlington, Va./Wakefield) was third in the 100-meter dash in 11.40, senior Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) was third in the 1,500-meter run in 4:12.35 and sophomore Andrew Parker (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook) was third in the 10,000-meter run in 34:32.68.

Freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) placed fourth in both the shot put (42-6.5) and the javelin (141-2.5), while sophomore Lee McCloskey (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) was fourth in the 5,000-meter run (16:18.50).

Freshman Ryan Abe (Frostburg, Md./Beall) finished fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:02.84, and freshman Trevor Gibb (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island) was also fifth in the long jump with a leap of 17 feet.

Sophomore Dave Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) placed sixth in the 200-meter dash in 23.88 seconds, with junior Sid Bittinger (Midland, Md./Westmar) also finishing sixth in the 1,500-meter run in 4:14.35.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Wars, Levine, freshman Kevin White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) and Heggs was second in 44.17 seconds, while the 4x400-meter relay team of Cheeks, Abe, junior Jonas Horst (Clear Spring, Md./Clear Spring) and White was third in 3:39.81.

Sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) enjoyed a strong day for the women, placing second in the 400-meter dash (63.48 seconds) and third in the 200-meter dash (28.01 seconds).

Sophomore Sheila Kurtz (Thurmont, Md./Boonsboro) was also solid, taking third in the 100-meter dash (13.52 seconds) and placing fourth in the 200-meter dash (28.17 seconds).

Senior Lynnea Finch (Owings Mills, Md./Franklin) was third in the 400-meter dash (64.22 seconds) and sixth in the 400-meter hurdles (75.42), freshman Katie Lyell (Newark, Del./Newark) was fifth in the 5,000-meter run (20:20.45) and junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Union Bridge) was sixth in the discus throw (95-5.5 feet).

Finch, Kurtz, Durst and Raiford teamed to win the 4x400-meter relay in 4:23.03.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu