Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Enjoys Fine Performance at WVU Shell Games
02/06/2006

MORGANTOWN, W.Va. — The Frostburg State men’s and women’s track and field teams enjoyed fine performances at the WVU Shell Games this past Saturday.

Sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) and senior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) finished fixth and sixth in the 55-meter dash with times of 7.49 and 7.57, respectively.

In the 200-meter run, Raiford was ninth (27.77) while freshmen Ashlee Resh (Sipesville, Pa./Somerset) was 12th (28.14) and sophomore Jessica Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) captured 14th (28.56).

Sophomore Katie Lyell (Newark, Del./Newark) led FSU in the 1609-meter run with a 12th-place finish (6:07.64). In the same event, freshman Megan Patton (Barton, Md./Westmar) was 14th (6:48.19), freshman Samantha Dobish (Warrenton, Va./Frederick) was 17th (7:03.01) and senior Diane Baker (Finksburg, Md./Westminster) was 19th (7:19.21).

The 4x200-meter relay team of Raiford, Lewis, Clingan and Resh qualified for the Eastern College Athletic Conference title meet with a time of 1:50.26.

In the shot put, freshman Carolyn Sunderlin (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) recorded sixth place with a distance of 10.29 meters while senior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) was 10th with a throw of 8.51 meters. Waskiewicz was also seventh in the weight throw (9.97 meters).

The men dominated ther 1609-meter run with five runners in the top ten. Freshman Brian Leiter (New Windsor, Md./Francis Scott Key) led the way, capturing second in 4:30.00. Senior Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) landed in fourth with a time of 4:34.25 followed by sophomore Zach Gaudette (Queenstown, Md./Kent Island) in sixth at 4:49.34. Junior Andrew Parker (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook) took home seventh (4:51.59) and sophomore Chris Meade (Woodbine, Md./Century) rounded out the five in 10th place (5:01.53).

Freshmen Nicholas Schiefelbein (Kensington, Md./Albert Einstein), Michael Sieman (Frostburg, Md./Bishop Walsh) and Steven Flanagan (Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill) all turned in solid times in the 200 and 500-meter runs.

In the 200-meter, Sieman was eighth (25.04), Schiefelbein was ninth (25.24) and Flanagan was 10th (26.46).

In the 500-meter, Schiefelbein placed sixth (1:10.10), Sieman was ninth (1:11.76), freshman Kyle Colbert (Beron, Md./Stephen Decator) was 10th (1:12.12) and Flanagan was 15th (1:17.54).

Frostburg State returns to action on February 11th when it travels to the Bucknell Bison Open in Lewisburg, Pa

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu