Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Has Strong Showing at Shippensburg
05/01/2006

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. — The Frostburg State men’s and women’s track teams had a strong showing in the Paul Kaiser Track & Field Classic held on the campus of Shippensburg University Saturday afternoon.

Sophomore David Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) earned a pair of sixth-place finishes in both the 100-meter dash (11.80) and the 200-meter dash (22.34), while finishing 10th in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.00. He qualified for the Eastern College Athletic Conference Championship meet in the 100-meter preliminaries (11.05) and the 200-meter finals.

In the 800-meter run, freshman Nicholas Schiefelbein (Kensington, Md./Albert Einstein) and senior Brian Bonn (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) recorded 12th (1:59.24) and 16th (2:00.99) in the 800-meter run, respectively.

Sophomore Curt Ruble (Parkersburg, W.Va./Parkersburg South) finished ninth in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:07.52, while senior Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) placed 19th in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:51.68.

Freshman Steven Flanagan (Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill) wrapped up the men’s individual events with a 16th-place finish in the 400 meter hurdles with a personal-best time of 59.68.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Cheeks, Flanagan and freshmen Tade Turton (Pittsville, Md./Riverside) and Michael Sieman (Frostburg, Md./Bishop Walsh) finished in 10th place with a time of 44.81.

In women’s action, senior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) recorded a fourth-place and qualified for the ECAC meet in the 100-meter dash with a personal-best time of 12.45.

In the 200-meter dash, freshman Sumer Rohrs (Frostburg, Md./Forest) qualified for the ECAC Championship meet with a fourth-place finish (26.14). Also in the 200, sophomore Jessica Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) and Lewis landed in 11th and 13th place with times of 26.54 and 26.85, respectively.

Rohrs also earned a pair of third-place finishes in the 100-meter hurdles (14.63) and the 400-meter hurdles (1:05.32), while Clingan took seventh in both the 100-meter hurdles (15.19) and the 400-meter hurdles (1:09.27). Rohr’s performance in the 100-meter hurdles qualifies her for the NCAA National meet and the ECAC Championship meet.

Freshman Grace Reed (Washington, D.C./Benjamin Bannekar) and classmate Ashlee Resh (Sipesville,Pa./Somerset) also competed in the 200-meter dash. Resh completed in 18th place with a time of 27.21, while Reed finished in 24th with a time of 27.71. Resh qualified for the ECAC meet with a of 12.89 in the preliminaries of the 100-meter dash.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Resh, Lewis, Clingan, and Rohrs qualified for the ECAC meet while finishing second with a time of 49.15.

In the field events, senior Jenn Waskiewicz (Throws Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) was 21st in the javelin throw (66-06) and 29th in the shot put (28-02.50), while freshman Caroyln Sunderlin (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) was 28th in the discus throw (92-09).

FSU will return to action on May 5 when the teams travel to the Mason-Dixon Conference Outdoor Championships, held on the campus of Christopher Newport University.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu