Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Impressive at USC Weems Baskin Relays
03/28/2005

COLUMBIA, S.C. — The Frostburg State men’s and women’s track and field teams enjoyed outstanding days at the University of South Carolina Weems Baskin Sprint Relays March 18 and 19.

Seniors Brian Bonn (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) and Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) each set personal records in winning the 1,500- and 5,000-meter runs, respectively. Bonn won his event in 3:58.84, while Lipscomb was victorious in 16:02.41.

In the 100-meter dash, junior Teddy Levine (Miami, Fla./Fryeburg, Maine) and freshman Arien Heggs (Arlington, Va./Wakefield) tied for 10th in 11.56 seconds, sophomore Dave Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) was 12th in 11.66 seconds and junior Jonas Horst (Clear Spring, Md./Clear Spring) was 16th in 12.26 seconds.

Cheeks, Levine, freshman Kevin White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) and Horst combined to finish fourth in the 4x100-meter relay in 44.35 seconds, and Boon, Lipscomb, freshman Russ Williams (Oakhurst, N.J./Ocean Township) and freshman Ryan Chew (Washington, D.C./Blake) teamd for a sixth-place showing in the 4x400-meter relay in 3:37.64.

Freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) was seventh in the shot put (43-3.75), while Chew placed 10th in the long jump (17-8).

On the women’s side, sophomore Bonnie Axman (Burke, Va./Robinson) was second in the 5,000-meter run in 18:49.06, while freshman Jess Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) third in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:09.48 and 10th in the 100-meter hurdles in a personal-record 15.81 seconds.

In the 100-meter dash, sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) was seventh (12.98), junior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) was 10th (13.24), sophomore Sheila Kurtz (Thurmont, Md./Boonsboro) was 11th (13.83) and sophomore Janine Luckett (Mitchellville, Md./Laurel) was 12th (14.89).

Freshman Christine Woody (Gambrills, Md./Arundel) was 14th in the 800-meter dash in 2:50.32

The 4x100-meter relay team of Lewis, Kurtz, Raiford and Clingan was fifth in 50.64 seconds and the 4x400-meter relay team of Clingan, Raiford, Lewus and Luckett was seventh in 4:20.57.

Junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Union Bridge) was sixth in the discus throw (93-9) and eighth in the shot put (28-10.5)

Graduate assistant coach Maria Ferguson finished sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.67).

"It was an excellent meet for us and a change in weather for the team to appreciate," said Head Coach Felix Moreno. "We will be certainly be at this meet next year."

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu