Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Men Second, Women Fifth at Mason-Dixon Invitational
04/19/2005

GETTYSBURG, Pa. — The Frostburg State men finished second and the women placed fifth out of 11 teams at the Mason-Dixon Track and Field Invitational held Saturday at Gettysburg College.

The Bobcat men scored 108.5 points to finish behind champion Franklin & Marshall, which tallied 176.5 points. The FSU women earned 88 points and finished behind Messiah (176.5), Gettysburg (164.5), NYU (121) and Franklin & Marshall (91).

On the men’s side, FSU captured three events and had four runner-up showings.

Senior Brian Bonn (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) won the 800-meter run in 1:56.14, junior Sid Bittinger (Midland, Md./Westmar) won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:04.24 and freshman Curt Ruble (Parkersburg, W.Va./Parkersburg South) won the 5,000-meter run in 16:15.74.

Ruble was also second in the 1,500-meter run in a personal-best 4:11.55, freshman Arien Heggs (Arlington, Va./Wakefield) was second in the 100-meter dash in a personal-record 11.09 and freshman Zach Gaudette (Queenstown, Md./Kent Island) was second in the 10,000-meter run in a personal-best 34:07.54.

Freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) enjoyed another strong day, finishing second in the triple jump (personal-record 42-2-.25), fifth in the shot put (43-5.25), sixth in the discus (134-1) and ninth in the long jump (18-9.25).

In the 10,000-meter run, sophomore Andrew Parker (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook) was third (34:57.84), senior Kevin Ripple (Mechanicsville, Md./Leonardtown) was fourth (personal-record 35:11.94) and senior Jonathan Masse (Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill) was sixth (36:37.04).

Junior Ed May (Bryantown, Md./LaPlata) finished fourth in the 5,000-meter run in 16:38.74, while freshman Dan Simmons (Westminster, Md./Westminster) was fifth in the event in a personal-record 16:49.24. Freshman Ryan Abe (Frostburg, Md./Beall) was fifth in the 800-meter run (2:02.04), and senior Ron Lipscomb (Lonaconing, Md./Northern Garrett) was eighth in the 1,500-meter run (4:19.11).

Junior Jonas Horst (Clear Spring, Md./Clear Spring) placed 13th in the 200-meter dash (23.84) and was also 15th in the 400-meter dash (56.94), sophomore Thomas Clerkley (Upper Marlboro, Md./Largo) finished 20th in the 200-meter dash (24.89) and sophomore Dave Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) tied for seventh in the 400-meter dash (52.78) and was also 23rd in the 200-meter dash (26.96).

The 4x100-meter relay team of Cheeks, Heggs, Clerkley and Horst placed fourth in 45.30, while the 4x400-meter relay team of Cheeks, Bonn, Abe and Clerkley was also fourth in 3:36.56.

On the women’s side, Frostburg State recorded six runner-up finishes.

Sophomore Adriene Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) enjoyed a solid meet finishing second in both the 200-meter dash in 26.54 and the 400-meter dash in a personal-record time of 59.60.

Freshman Jess Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) finished second in the 100-meter high hurdles (16.51) while junior Carolyn Kilkus (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery) recorded a second-place finish in the 10,000-meter run in 42:07.84, a personal record by 76 seconds.

Junior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) finished second in the 100-meter dash (12.65) and third in the 200-meter dash (26.94).

Sophomore Bonnie Axman (Burke, Va./Robinson) took home second place in the 1,500-meter run in a personal-record 4:57.84 and classmate Amanda Clayton (Union Brdige, Md./Linganore) captured 10th place in the same event in 5:15.56.

In the 200-meter dash, sophomore Sheila Kurtz (Thurmont, Md./Boonsboro) placed seventh with a time of 27.14 and sophomore Melissa Durst (Midland, Md./Southern Garrett) crossed the line in 13th in 29.14. In the 400-meter run, the duo finished eighth and ninth with times of 1:05.69 and 1:05.86, respectively.

In the 800-meter run, Clayton finished 14th (2:35.78), junior Diane Baker (Westminster, Md./Westminster) finished 28th with a personal-record of 3:03.56 and junior Sarah Morton (Swanton, Md./Westmar) finished 30th in a personal-best 3:09.16.

Freshman Amanda Barnhart (Ligonier, Pa./Ligonier Valley) was the lone Bobcat runner in the 5,000-meter run finishing in 11th place with a personal-best time of 21:34.44.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Clingan, Lewis, Durst and Raiford was third (51.72), while the 4x400-meter relay team of Kurtz, Lewis, freshman Stephanie Potter (Ellicott City, Md./Seton Keough) and Durst was sixth (4:26.20).

Junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Union Bridge) was third in the hammer throw (121-9) and eighth in both the shot put (32-1.5) and discus (105-1).

The Bobcats return to action this Saturday at the West Virginia University Open.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu