Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Solid at Gettysburg
04/24/2006

GETTYSBURG, Pa. — The men’s track & field team earned fourth place and the women’s team took home sixth for Frostburg State at the Mason-Dixon Invitational in Gettysburg this past weekend.

Freshman Brian Leiter (New Windsor, Md./Francis Scott Key) led the men with a pair of first-place finishes in both the 800-meter run (1:59.29) and the 1,500-meter run (4:11.61). Also in the 1,500-meter run, junior Andy Watson (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus) was second (4:14.58) and senior Brian Bonn (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) was seventh (4:25.88). Freshman Nicholas Schiefelbein (Kensington, Md./Albert Einstein) recorded a third-place finish in the 800-meter run (2:01.14).

In the 10,000-meter run, sophomore Zach Gaudette (Distance Queenstown, Md./Kent Island) was second (34:24.00) and junior Andrew Parker (Silver Spring, Md./Springbrook) was third (34:29.00).

Freshman Tade Turton (Pittsville, Md./Riverside) captured fourth place in the 200-meter dash (23.91) and eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.66).

Sophomore Chris Mead (Woodbine, Md./Century) was fifth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:47.20) and freshman Michael Sieman (Frostburg, Md./Bishop Walsh) was eighth in the javelin throw with a distance of 38.70.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Turton, sophomores Kevin White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) and David Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill), and freshman Steven Flanagan (Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill) earned first place with a time of 44.11.

On the women’s side, freshman Sumer Rohrs (Frostburg, Md./Forest) captured a pair of wins in the 100-meter hurdles (16.34) and the 400-meter hurdles (1:06.06). Senior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) also had a strong meet, placing second in the 100-meter dash (13.06) and third in the 200-meter dash (28.25).

Sophomore Jessica Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) landed in third in the 100-meter hurdles (17.32) and sixth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:11.53).

In the 100-meter dash, freshman Grace Reed (Washington, D.C./Benjamin Bannekar) and classmate Ashlee Resh (Sipesville,Pa./Somerset) were fourth and fifth, respectively, with times of 13.47 and 13.51. Freshman Jennifer Patton (Barton, Md./Westmar) took home eighth in 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:26.29.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Resh, Lewis, Clingan and Reed took first place in 50.34.

In the field events, senior Jenn Waskiewicz (Throws Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) was third in the hammer throw, while freshman Caroyln Sunderlin (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) was sixth in the shot put (9.95).

FSU will return to action on April 29 when the teams travel to the Shippensburg Paul Keiser Collegiate Invitational on the campus of Shippensburg University.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu