Download our app in the AppStore now!

Download our app in the Play Store now!

View the Mobile Web Version of our app here!

You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Hide this message

FSU Tag Line
 

 

Bookmark and Share

Track and Field Teams Battle for Personal Records at Shippensburg
05/05/2005

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. — The Frostburg State track & field team competed at the Paul Kaiser Track and Field Classic held this past Saturday at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium.

On the men’s side, senior Brian Bonn (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie) led the way with a second-place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:55.54.

Freshman Arien Heggs (Arlington, Va./Wakefield) turned in a solid meet capturing third in the 100-meter dash (11.39) and 12th in the 200-meter dash (24.26).

A pair of fourth-place showings were turned in by sophomore Dave Cheeks (Baltimore, Md./Milford Mill) in the 100-meter dash (11.49) and freshman Kevin Williams-White (Reisterstown, Md./Mt. St. Joseph) in the 400-meter dash (50.68).

Williams-White also grabbed the eighth spot in the 200-meter dash in 23.78, while Cheeks finished 14th in the 200-meter dash in 24.39.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Williams-White, Heggs, Cheeks and sophomore Thomas Clerkley (Upper Marlboro, Md./Largo) was third in 44.59.

In the field events, freshman Adam Jones (Homer City, Pa./United) was 11th in the long jump with a mark of 18-7.75 and 16th in the discus with a throw of 121-0.

In the women’s events, sophomore Bonnie Axman (Burke, Va./Robinson) won the 5,000-meter run with a personal-record time of 18:07.02 and sophomore Adrienne Raiford (Capitol Heights, Md./Gwynn Park) set personal-best times with third-place finishes in both the 200-meter dash (26.58) and the 400-meter dash (59.53).

Also in the 200-meter dash, freshman Jess Clingan (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport) placed sixth (27.65), junior Chelsea Lewis (Hagerstown, Md./Pike) eighth (28.06), sophomore Melissa Durst (Midland, Md./Southern Garrett) 13th (29.78), sophomore Janine Luckett (Mitchellville, Md./Laurel) 15th (30.84) and freshman Stephanie Potter (Ellicott City, Md./Seton Keough) 16th (31.02).

Clingan also captured second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.68) and seventh in the 400-meter hurdles (1:10.80), while Lewis was third in the 100-meter dash (12.85). Durst was also 12th in the 400-meter dash (1:06.48).

In the 800-meter run, sophomore Amanda Clayton (Union Bridge, Md./Linganore) was fifth (2:27.03), freshman Christine Woody (Gambrills, Md./Arundel) was 15th (2:41.02) and freshman Amanda Barnhart (Ligonier, Pa./Ligonier Valley) was 16th (2:46.59).

Woody was also ninth in the 3,000-meter run (12:28.93) and Barnhardt seventh in the 1,500-meter run (5:37.55).

The 4x100-meter relay team of Clingan, Lewis, Durst and Raiford finished fourth in 50.85.

In the field, junior Jenn Waskiewicz (Taneytown, Md./Union Bridge) was fourth in the discus (114-3), eighth in the shot put (31-11.25) and 15th in the javelin (73-1).

Frostburg State travels to Salisbury, Md., for the Mason-Dixon Conference Championships May 6-7.

For further information on this release, contact:

Office of Sports Information
Frostburg State University
101 Braddock Road
Frostburg, MD  21532-2303

Telephone: 301-687-4371
Fax: 301-687-4780
E-mail: sportsinfo@frostburg.edu