Program Alumni

Alumni Employing Agencies

FSU Alumni Spotlight

Chris Massimino

Chris Massimino
(Class of 2011)
Ethnobotany Major, Ethnopharmacology Concentration


Nathan Beeman

Nathan Beeman
(Class of 2011)
Ethnobotany Major


Laura Smith

Laura Smith
MS in Applied Ecology & Conservation Biology Alumni
Winner of the Nature Genetics Scholarship to the Society for Economic Botany Meeting in Clanwilliam, South Africa


Michael McCampbell

Michael McCampbell
(August 2012-May 2014)
Winner of the Society for Economic Botany, Fulling Award, 2014

Mitch Hall

Mitch Hall
(August 2012-May 2014)
Winner of the Li-COR Physiology Section Poster Award, Botany 2011

MS Students including Justin Bower

Justin Bower
(August 2012-May 2014)

Amanda Vickers

Amanda Vickers
(Aug 2010-May 2013)
Winner of the Society for Economic Botany, Julie F. Morton Award, 2011
Bent Creek Institute

Robbie Kutchman

Robbie Kutchman
(January 2010-December 2012)

Natalie Walsh

Natalie Walsh
(August 2008-May 2010)
ND program at Bastyr University
Winner of the Ecological Society of America, Traditional Ecological Knowledge Poster Award, 2009

Gabriel Echeverri
Frostburg Grows

Megan Carr
Yale School of Forestry Graduate School


Mitch Hall

Mitch Hall
Full time banjo pickers
Graduate student, Applied Ecology and Conservation Biology, FSU (August 2012-May 2014)

Nathan Beeman

Nathan Beeman
Forester, Land Procurement, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
Winner of the Mid-Atlantic Chapter, International Erosion Control Scholarship

Chris Massimino

Chris Massimino
Forest Management and Site Management, Pittsburgh Botanical Garden

Mitra Karimian

Mitra Karimian
Adventure Guide, Highland Center Lodge, Appalachian Mountain Club, New Hampshire
Honorable Mention, Society for Economic Botany, Julie F. Morton Award, 2010

 

Alumni List - Graduates

Lauren Fetzer

Lauren Fetzer

 

Morgan Bauer

Morgan Bauer


Brody McAllister

Brody McAllister

 

Elizabeth Deasy

Elizabeth Deasy

Larry Schockley

Larry Shockley

Alexander Cathcart

Alexander Cathcart

Steven Darrow

Steven Darrow
Field Scientist, Chesapeake Environmental Services

Brittany Weeks

Brittany Weeks

 

Alumni - Graduate School


Rebecca Shipe

Rebecca Shipe
Organic farmer, Savage River Lodge

Carson Sommerlatt

Carson Sommerlatt

Tommy Berry

Tommy Berry