Employee of the Quarter

The Employee of the Quarter Award is designed to recognize Frostburg State University (FSU) Faculty & Staff who go above and beyond by doing one or more of the following:

  • Display performance or service above their normal duties
  • Contribute to an outstanding effort that directly benefits the University and/or community
  • Exemplify FSU’s values
  • Identify and resolve a process improvement
  • Provide exceptional customer service

Nomination Process, Accolades and Deadlines

Nominate Now

Quarter 1

Dixie Heavener, College of Education

dixie-heavener-photo.jpg

Quarter 2

Natalie Wagoner, Admissions

N.-Wagoner-Headshot-EOQ2.jpg

Quarter 3

Kathleen Breighner, University Advancement

KB22.png

Quarter 4

University & Student Billing Office

Q4---Billing-Office.jpg

 

Previous Employees of the Month

  • 2021

    JANUARY

    FEBRUARY

    Tina-Fleegle.jpg

    Tina Fleegle
    Physical Plant Department

    MARCH

    Erick Kasecamp

    Erick Kasecamp
    Physical Plant Department

    APRIL

    Donald Rose

    Donald Rose
    IT Infrastructure Department

    May

    Lacey Shillingburg

    Lacey Shillingburg
    Provost Office

    June

    alester.jpg

    Ash Lester
    Visual Arts Department

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • 2020

    JANUARY
    Diana Preston, Library

    FEBRUARY
    Crystal Miller, Athletics

    MARCH
    Bruce Lehman, IT Applications & Development

    MARCH
    Denise Arnold, College of Education

    APRIL
    Kaitlyn Morral, Health Services

    JUNE
    Sherry White, News & Media Services

    JULY
    Tim Pelesky, IT Applications & Development

    AUGUST
    Jennifer Delaney, College of Education

    SEPTEMBER
    Keith Davidson, Center for Academic Advising and Retention (CAAR)

    OCTOBER
    Amy Malone, Brady Health Center

  • 2019

    JANUARY
    Gail Lutton, Registrar’s Office

    FEBRUARY
    Dr. Brent Weber, Music

    MARCH
    Karen Kerns, Technology Services

    APRIL
    John Brewer, Physical Plant

    MAY
    Melvin Boore, Physical Plant

    JUNE
    Cindy Troutman, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

    JULY
    Kevin Robison, Enterprise Applications

    AUGUST
    Debbie Bolyard, University Store

    SEPTEMBER
    Brian Day, Physical Plant

    OCTOBER
    Latisha Cooper. Technology Services

    NOVEMBER
    Candis Johnson, News & Media Services

    DECEMBER
    Brian Lang, IT Services

  • 2018

    JANUARY
    Shannon Gribble, University Advancement

    FEBRUARY
    Karla Schoenly, Athletics

    MARCH
    John Miller, University Store

    APRIL
    April Baer, Office of Gender Equity

    MAY
    Bebe Elrick, Biology

    JUNE
    Lee Ann Nightingale, Human Resources

    SEPTEMBER
    Robert DeVore, Physical Plant

    OCTOBER
    Emily Zumbrun, Library

    NOVEMBER
    Dr. Daniel Moorehead, Sociology

    DECEMBER
    Kathleen Gillece-Cosner, Philosophy

  • 2017

    JANUARY
    Kyle Linhart, Athletics

    FEBRUARY
    Kevin Greig, Printing Services

    MARCH
    Charles Schelle, News & Media Services

    APRIL
    Robert Moore, Sociology

    MAY
    Don Galliher, Physical Plant

    JUNE
    Phyllis Casey, Registrar's Office

    OCTOBER
    Patty Stutzman, Sociology/Social Work

    NOVEMBER
    Liz Medcalf, News & Media Services

    DECEMBER
    Beth Stallings, Center for Academic Advising & Retention

  • 2016

    JANUARY
    Don Swogger, S.A.F.E. Office

    FEBRUARY
    Snow Removal Crew, "Crew of the Month"

    MARCH
    Tammy Hess, Mail & Printing Services

    APRIL
    Joshua Ray, Web & Mobile Applications

    MAY
    Connie Capacchione
    Communication Department

    JUNE
    Robert Cooper, Student & Community Involvement Office

    JULY
    Sara Wilhelm, General Accounting

    AUGUST
    Krista Warnick, Procurement

    SEPTEMBER
    Charles Dicken, WFWM Radio Station

    OCTOBER
    Matt Briskey, Technology Services

    NOVEMBER
    Duane Miller, Physics/Engineering Department

    DECEMBER
    Roxanne Weighley, Nursing

  • 2015

    JANUARY
    Wendy Wilson, Graduate Services Office

    FEBRUARY
    Reid Bluebaugh, Enterprise Applications

    MARCH
    Cindy Hay, Technology Services

    APRIL
    Rachel Hoover, PASS Office

    MAY
    Selina Smith, PAIR

    JUNE
    Mark Williams, Multi Trades Shop

    JULY
    Jordan Swogger, Enterprise Applications

    SEPTEMBER
    Tamara Lowry, Student Support Services

    OCTOBER
    Megan Bradley, Psychology Department

    NOVEMBER
    Justin Anderson, Athletics Department

    DECEMBER
    Denise Murphy, Office of the Budget

  • 2014

    November
    Carol Cosner, Office of the Registrar

    December
    Liz Nelson, Annual Giving & Donor Relations