Employee of the Quarter

The Employee of the Quarter Award is designed to recognize Frostburg State University (FSU) Faculty & Staff who go above and beyond by doing one or more of the following:

  • Display performance or service above their normal duties
  • Contribute to an outstanding effort that directly benefits the University and/or community
  • Exemplify FSU’s values
  • Identify and resolve a process improvement
  • Provide exceptional customer service

Nomination Process, Accolades and Deadlines

Nominate Now

Previous Employees of the Month

2021

JANUARY

FEBRUARY

Tina-Fleegle.jpg

Tina Fleegle
Physical Plant Department

MARCH

Erick Kasecamp

Erick Kasecamp
Physical Plant Department

APRIL

Donald Rose

Donald Rose
IT Infrastructure Department

May

Lacey Shillingburg

Lacey Shillingburg
Provost Office

June

alester.jpg

Ash Lester
Visual Arts Department

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • 2020

    JANUARY

    Diana Preston

    Diana Preston
    Library

    FEBRUARY

    Crystal Miller

    Crystal Miller
    Athletics

    MARCH

    Bruce Lehman

    Bruce Lehman
    IT Applications & Development

    MARCH

    Denise Arnold

    Denise Arnold
    College of Education

    APRIL

    Kaitlyn Morral

    Kaitlyn Morral
    Health Services

    JUNE

    Sherry White

    Sherry White
    News & Media Services

    JULY

    Tim Pelesky

    Tim Pelesky
    IT Applications & Development

    AUGUST

    jennifer-Delaney.jpg

    Jeniifer Delaney
    College of Education

    SEPTEMBER

    Diana Preston

    Keith Davidson
    Center for Academic Advising and Retention (CAAR)

    OCTOBER

    Amy-Malone.png

    Amy Malone
    Brady Health Center

    NOVEMBER

    DECEMBER

  • 2019

    JANUARY
    Gail Lutton, Registrar’s Office

    FEBRUARY
    Dr. Brent Weber, Music

    MARCH
    Karen Kerns, Technology Services

    APRIL
    John Brewer, Physical Plant

    MAY
    Melvin Boore, Physical Plant

    JUNE
    Cindy Troutman, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

    JULY
    Kevin Robison, Enterprise Applications

    AUGUST
    Debbie Bolyard, University Store

    SEPTEMBER
    Brian Day, Physical Plant

    OCTOBER
    Latisha Cooper. Technology Services

    NOVEMBER
    Candis Johnson, News & Media Services

    DECEMBER
    Brian Lang, IT Services

  • 2018

    JANUARY
    Shannon Gribble, University Advancement

    FEBRUARY
    Karla Schoenly, Athletics

    MARCH
    John Miller, University Store

    APRIL
    April Baer, Office of Gender Equity

    MAY
    Bebe Elrick, Biology

    JUNE
    Lee Ann Nightingale, Human Resources

    SEPTEMBER
    Robert DeVore, Physical Plant

    OCTOBER
    Emily Zumbrun, Library

    NOVEMBER
    Dr. Daniel Moorehead, Sociology

    DECEMBER
    Kathleen Gillece-Cosner, Philosophy

  • 2017

    JANUARY
    Kyle Linhart, Athletics

    FEBRUARY
    Kevin Greig, Printing Services

    MARCH
    Charles Schelle, News & Media Services

    APRIL
    Robert Moore, Sociology

    MAY
    Don Galliher, Physical Plant

    JUNE
    Phyllis Casey, Registrar's Office

    OCTOBER
    Patty Stutzman, Sociology/Social Work

    NOVEMBER
    Liz Medcalf, News & Media Services

    DECEMBER
    Beth Stallings, Center for Academic Advising & Retention

  • 2016

    JANUARY
    Don Swogger, S.A.F.E. Office

    FEBRUARY
    Snow Removal Crew, "Crew of the Month"

    MARCH
    Tammy Hess, Mail & Printing Services

    APRIL
    Joshua Ray, Web & Mobile Applications

    MAY
    Connie Capacchione
    Communication Department

    JUNE
    Robert Cooper, Student & Community Involvement Office

    JULY
    Sara Wilhelm, General Accounting

    AUGUST
    Krista Warnick, Procurement

    SEPTEMBER
    Charles Dicken, WFWM Radio Station

    OCTOBER
    Matt Briskey, Technology Services

    NOVEMBER
    Duane Miller, Physics/Engineering Department

    DECEMBER
    Roxanne Weighley, Nursing

  • 2015

    JANUARY
    Wendy Wilson, Graduate Services Office

    FEBRUARY
    Reid Bluebaugh, Enterprise Applications

    MARCH
    Cindy Hay, Technology Services

    APRIL
    Rachel Hoover, PASS Office

    MAY
    Selina Smith, PAIR

    JUNE
    Mark Williams, Multi Trades Shop

    JULY
    Jordan Swogger, Enterprise Applications

    SEPTEMBER
    Tamara Lowry, Student Support Services

    OCTOBER
    Megan Bradley, Psychology Department

    NOVEMBER
    Justin Anderson, Athletics Department

    DECEMBER
    Denise Murphy, Office of the Budget

  • 2014

    November
    Carol Cosner, Office of the Registrar

    December
    Liz Nelson, Annual Giving & Donor Relations