Offices and Services

Offices Held in Academic and Professional Organizations

Dr. Amy Branam Armiento, English and Foreign Languages
Poe Studies Association:
Treasurer, April 2023-present
Immediate Past President, April 2022-present
Amanda L. Bena, Lewis J. Ort Library
Chair:
Access Services in Libraries Conference Awards Committee
Interlibrary Loan and Resource Sharing Subcommittee, University System of Maryland and Affiliated Institutions
Dr. Jennifer L. Bishoff, Educational Professions
Chair, Education Subcommittee, Committee on Chemical Safety, American Chemical Society
Clarissa A. Lang, Veterans Services
National Association of Veterans Program Administrators:
Delegate at Large
Membership Committee Chair
Dr. Eric J. Moore, Physics and Engineering
President, Appalachian Section – American Association of Physics Teachers (A-AAPT)
Secretary, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, Frostburg Chapter
Dr. Joan Serafin, Political Science
Editor, Dialogues of the Americas (electronic peer-reviewed journal)
Dr. Kate L. Sheehan, Biology
Co-chair, Grants Committee, The Waterbirds Society
Jaime A. Striplin, Nursing
Past President, District 1, Maryland Nurses Association
Dr. Rebekah T. Taylor, Biology
Associate Editor, Science Immunology
Dr. Artie Lee Travis, Vice President, Student Affairs
Vice President, Corporate, Academic and Government Relations, Dr. Edna B. McKenzie Branch of ASALH (Association for the Study of African American Literature and History), 2023-2025
Dr. Gregory J. Wood, History
Labor Network Co-representative, Social Science History Association, 2018-Present

Offices Held in Community Organizations

Amy L. Hutcherson, Regional Development and Engagement
Secretary, Allegany High School Endowment Fund
Lynn B. Ketterman, Development, University Advancement
Treasurer, Mountain Ridge Football Parents Association
Vice President, Frostburg Lions Club
Brian M. Lang, Office of Information Technology
First Vice President, B’er Chayim Congregation

Service Performed (Academic and Professional Organizations)

Dr. Jamil Abdo, Physics and Engineering
Guest Editor, Journal of Symmetry special issue, Solid Mechanics and Mechanical Mechanics
Amanda L. Bena, Lewis J. Ort Library
Member:
Access Services Committee, University System of Maryland and Affiliated Institutions
Access Services in Libraries Steering Committee
Maryland Interlibrary Loan Group
Prose Editor, Backbone Mountain Review
Dr. Jennifer L. Bishoff, Educational Professions
Member:
American Association of Chemistry Teachers
ChemMatters Advisory Board, American Chemical Society
Committee on Chemical Safety, American Chemical Society
Dr. Kelly Bubp, Mathematics
Co-wrote, as lead author, a proposal for RUME 2023, which was accepted.
Dr. James A. DeWire, Music
Gave a masterclass at Barbara Ingram School for the Arts.
Participated in regional adjudications for Frederick County Music Teachers Association Sonatina Festival and EPMTA Spring Festival.
Andy Duncan, English and Foreign Languages
Invited Member, Student Selection Committee, Clarion Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers’ Workshop, University of California, San Diego, Spring 2023
Outside Reviewer, Draft Handbook and Policy Guide, Pepperoni Roll Studios, the new podcast and audio-production organization for West Virginia University Student Media, Morgantown, W.Va., April 2023
Invited Juror, Endeavour Award, honoring science fiction and fantasy books written by Pacific Northwest authors (The winner, How To Get to Apocalypse and Other Disasters, by Erica L. Satifka, Fairwood Press, was announced at Norwescon 45, SeaTac, Wash., April 2023.)
Panelist, 44th Annual International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts, Orlando, Fla., March 2023:
“Remembering Peter Straub” (an in-person reprise of the October 2022 virtual panel)
“Talking Craft”
International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts (virtual), October 2022:
Host of a reading session
Panelist, “Remembering Peter Straub”
Contributor of news clippings to the London magazine Fortean Times, with credits in No. 429 (March 2023), No. 428 (February 2023), No. 424 (November 2022) and No. 423 (October 2022)
Outside reviewer for a tenure candidate in the Department of English at the University of Delaware, at the request of that department’s Promotion and Tenure Committee, August 2022
Dr. Sydney B. Duncan, English and Foreign Languages
Panelist, “Remembering Peter Straub,” 44th Annual International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts, Orlando, Fla., March 2023
Dr. Travis W. English, Visual Arts
Conference Panel Organizer, “The Ruralness: Queer Narratives and Creative Practice Outside of Urban Centers,” with Michael Borowski, Southeast College Art Conference, Baltimore, October 2022
Dr. Michael B. Flinn, Computer Science and Information Technology
Member, Steering Committee, CCSC Eastern Regional Conference, DeSales University, Center City, Pa.
Dr. Naomi C. Gades, English and Foreign Languages
Chair, Panel 6, “Ecocritical Perspectives and More,” Literature and Science 1922-2022 Conference
Evaluator, FCI Cumberland Essay Contest
Matthew Georgeson, Theatre and Dance
Lighting Designer, Cumberland Theatre’s popular musical production company
Dr. Heather L. Hurst, Educational Professions
Institutional Delegate, Carnegie Project on the Educational Doctorate
Invited Panelist, Antiracism Panel, NODA Association for Orientation, Transition and Retention in Higher Education, Baltimore, November 2022
Dr. Cody M. Kent, Biology
Manuscript Reviewer, Ecology and Evolution
Clarissa A. Lang, Veterans Services
Board Member, National Association of Veterans Program Administrators
Dr. Hongqi Li, Biology
Manuscript Reviewer:
Frontier
Nature
Paleoworld
Dr. Eric J. Moore, Physics and Engineering
Co-presider:
Phi Kappa Phi Honor Induction Ceremony, May 2023
A-AAPT Fall Meeting, West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buchannon, W.Va., October 2022
Dr. Daniel L. Moorehead, Sociology
Moderator, “Addressing the Integrity of Remote Testing and Grading,” with Dr. Brian K. Bergen-Aurand and Dr. Justin Acome, 12th Annual Regional Conference on Teaching, Learning and Scholarship, Center for Teaching Excellence, FSU, March 2023
Dr. Kumudini A. Munasinghe, Biology
Manuscript Reviewer:
International Journal of Food Microbiology
International Journal of Medical Microbiology
Dr. Suranjana Nabar-Bhaduri, Economics
Reviewer:
“Nexus of Government Responses Towards COVID-19 Pandemic and Economic Performance” for International Review of Economics and Finance
“Refutations of Say’s Law and Dynamics of a Monetary Economy of Production” for Review of Radical Political Economics
Dr. Benjamin N. Norris, Chemistry
Advisory Board Member, NACADA Assessment Institute
Community of Practice Member, NACADA Excellence in Academic Advising
Editorial Board Member, NACADA Journal
Steering Committee Member, NACADA Faculty Advising Community
Dr. James C. Saku, Geography
Manuscript Reviewer, Sage Open:
“Determining the Average Energy Performance of Residential Buildings as an Instrument for Public Policy in Addressing Energy Poverty in Society,” April 2023
“Urban Mobility Mode Shift to Active Transport: Sociodemographic Dependency and Potential Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction,” April 2023
“Reinventing Migration Theory: An Evidence From Digital Nomad Phenomenon,” March 2023
“Does the Digital Transformation of Tax Amnesty Influence Transparency? A Comparative Bibliometric Analysis in Developed and Developing Countries,” November 2022
“Visibilising Empowerment as Topological Resonances: Analysis of a Participatory Mapping and Enumeration Project as Strategy for Active Waiting for Housing in Khayelitsha (South Africa),” November 2022
Manuscript Reviewer, “Towards an Integrated Approach to Solid Waste Management in Ghanaian Cities: A Review of Literature and Theory,” Ghana Journal of Geography, December 2022
Grant Proposal Reviewer, Maryland Industrial Partnerships Program, University of Maryland, College Park, November 2022
Member, Editorial Board:
Geography Research Forum, an international geographic journal published in Israel
Sage Open
Dr. Kate L. Sheehan, Biology
Grant Reviewer, Graduate Research Fellowship Program, University of Tasmania Graduate School, National Science Foundation
Member, Human Diversity Committee, Association of Southeastern Biologists
The Waterbird Society:
Member, Conservation Committee
Member, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee
Member, Publications Committee
Jaime A. Striplin, Nursing
Member, Convention Committee, Maryland Nurses Association
Dr. Rebekah T. Taylor, Biology
Manuscript Reviewer, Journal of Microbiology and Biology Education
Clara R. Thiel, Biology
Field Trip Leader, Maryland Native Plant Society, August 2022
Dr. Kara Rogers Thomas, Sociology
Moderator, Maryland Collegiate Honors Council Conference (virtual)
Dr. Jamelyn C. Tobery-Nystrom, Educational Professions
Member, Executive Board, Maryland Association of Teacher Educators
Dr. Jodi G. Welsch, Educational Professions
Member, Dina Feitelson Research Award Committee, International Literacy Association
Dr. Joseph S. Yungen, Music
Participated in Maryland Music Educators Association Conference, Baltimore, March 2023.

Service Performed (Community)

Andy Duncan, English and Foreign Languages
Read Virginia Hamilton’s “A Wolf and Little Daughter” to fourth and fifth graders at George’s Creek Elementary, Lonaconing, Md., for the Allegany County Public Schools celebration of Read Across America, March 2023.
Career Day Speaker, Cash Valley Elementary School, LaVale, Md., February 2023
Check-in Judge, as an Allegany County Board of Elections official, Frostburg Community Center, November 2022
Volunteer Research Subject (one of 300,000), American Cancer Society’s Cancer Prevention Study-3, ongoing
Dr. Naomi C. Gades, English and Foreign Languages
Pianist, Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, October 2022
Pete D. Herzfeld, Visual Arts
Creation of Will Coburn Public Works Campaign
Dr. Heather L. Hurst, Educational Professions
Board Member, Horizon Goodwill Industries, Inc.
Amy L. Hutcherson, Regional Development and Engagement
Troop Leader, Girl Scout Council Nation’s Capital Troop 14104 and 40058
Lynn B. Ketterman, Development, University Advancement
Board Member, Allegany County Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Brian M. Lang, Office of Information Technology
Member, Board of Directors, LaVale Lions Club
Nicole L. McDonald, Assistant Vice President, Marketing and Communications
Member, Leadership Allegany Class of 2023 (Allegany County Chamber of Commerce)
Dr. Eric J. Moore, Physics and Engineering
Head Coach, 4-H Frostburg Community Robotics Team, April 2023-Present
Assistant Coach, Girls on the Run, Beall Elementary School, Frostburg, March-May 2023
Technical Judge:
Allegany County First Lego League Qualifier, January 2023
4-H Robotics Competition Qualifier, Allegany County Fair, July 2022
Fundraiser, Jane’s Place Child Advocacy Center, Phi Kappa Phi Service Project, which included Chick-fil-A Spirit Night, October 2022
Physics Booth “Outer Space at Canal Place” and Clean-up Volunteer, Jane’s Place Teddy Bear Picnic, Canal Place, Cumberland, September 2022
Dr. Daniel L. Moorehead, Sociology
HART (Helping Animals through Rescue and Transport) for Animals, Inc.:
Governing Board Member
Volunteer, Arts and Wine Festival, Garrett County Fairgrounds (proceeds going to HART for Animals), 2022
Volunteer, Dawn’s Cat Sanctuary, Fort Ashby, W.Va.
Dr. Meghan K. O’Neal, Nursing
Community practice hours of 20 hours a week as a nurse practitioner
Dr. Elesha L. Ruminski, Communication
Facilitated the “Like a Woman: Breakfast Edition” Allegany County Chamber of Commerce event, Cumberland Country Club, Cumberland, April 2023.
Dr. James C. Saku, Geography
Member, Ethics Commission, City of Frostburg
Mock Interview Judge, Allegany County Bio-Medical Science 12th Grade Students
Scanning Judge, Allegany County Board of Elections
Jaime A. Striplin, Nursing
Member:
Leadership Team, Community Resilience Network
Steering Committee, Bridges to Opportunities, Cumberland
Dr. Artie Lee Travis, Vice President, Student Affairs
Member:
Leadership Allegany Class of 2023 (Allegany County Chamber of Commerce)
Western Maryland Advisory Committee, Maryland Commission on Civil Rights
Dr. Brent M. Weber, Music
Judge, Washington County Solo and Ensemble Contest (woodwinds), March
Board Member, Cumberland Jazz Society
Conductor, Potomac Concert Band
Saxophonist:
Potomac State College Jazz Band
Quartet

Service Performed (University)

Amanda L. Bena, Lewis J. Ort Library
Member:
Library Review Committee
Women’s Studies Steering Committee
Treasurer and Secretary, Faculty Development and Sabbatical/Professional Research Leave Subcommittee
Dr. Jennifer L. Bishoff, Educational Professions
Chair, Technology Committee
Co-Chair, GEP Review Committee, Through May 2023
Member:
EdTPA Committee
Graduate Council
Initial Certification Leadership Committee
PK-12 Advisory Committee
Unit Monitoring Committee
Andy Duncan, English and Foreign Languages
Initiated and drafted the free-speech statement approved by the Faculty Concerns Committee in April 2023 for Faculty Senate consideration in May 2023.
Worked to bring writer-director-actor Keenan Scott II into two of his journalism classes to meet and engage with students during Scott’s Department of Theatre and Dance residency, April 2023.
Worked to bring his journalism students to three of journalist Dan Boylan’s events and two of Project Censored director Mickey Huff’s events during their Department of Communication residencies, April 2023.
Coordinator:
Journalism Minor
Public Relations Minor
Departmental Representative, University Honors Convocation, May 2023
Elected Member:
Athletics Advisory Council
Faculty Grievance Committee
Invited Member, WFWM Advisory Council, from April 2023
Member:
Ad hoc Committee that judged the FCI Cumberland inmate writing contest, Fall 2022
Creative Writing Committee
Department Executive Committee
Professional Writing Committee
Out-of-Department Mentor, since fall 2022
Speaker, Graduate School Roundtable, Fall 2022
Dr. Travis W. English, Visual Arts
Chair, Academic Affairs Committee, Fall 2022-Present
FSU Visual Arts Representative, committee selecting two public art projects for the new Health Sciences Building, Spring-Fall 2022
Member, Faculty Senate Steering Committee
Outside Member, search committee to hire a new associate director of the Ort Library, Summer 2022
Secretary:
CLAS Curriculum Committee, Spring 2022
Library Advisory Council, Spring 2022
Dr. Naomi C. Gades, English and Foreign Languages
Department of English Representative:
Open House, March 2023
Campus Visit Day, February 2023
Editor, Joining the Conversation
Member:
Scholarship Committee, Department of English, March 2023
ENGL 101 Committee
English Curriculum Committee
Graduate School Capstone Roundtable, October 2022
Webmaster, Department of English and Foreign Languages
Dr. Eric J. Moore, Physics and Engineering
Member, Engineering Advisory Board, May 2023
Organizing Committee Member, Undergraduate Research Symposium, FSU, May 2023
Dr. Daniel L. Moorehead, Sociology
Chair:
Department of Sociology Scholarship Fund, 2022-Present
Faculty Grievance Committee, 2021-February 2023
Library Representative, Department of Sociology, 2008-Present
Member, Student Conduct Hearing Panel, May 2019-Present
Dr. Suranjana Nabar-Bhaduri, Economics
Led Economics Curriculum Review, Department of Economics.
Member:
Curriculum/Assurance of Learning Committee, College of Business
Faculty Development Committee, College of Business
General Education Program Review Committee
Dr. Benjamin N. Norris, Chemistry
Member:
Academic Advising Council
Chemistry Department Evaluation Committee
FSU Undergraduate Research Symposium Working Group
Middle States Commission on Higher Education Self-Study Steering Committee
Program Coordinator, Master of Environmental Management in Sustainability
Secretary, Graduate Council
Dr. Meghan K. O’Neal, Nursing
Chair, Nursing R&R Committee
Member, Faculty Appeals Committee
Dr. Elesha L. Ruminski, Communication
Coordinated and facilitated the Annual Leadership Residency Program titled “Eat. Learn. Teach.” featuring Theresa Stahl as Leader-in-Residence in the FSU Teaching Kitchen with partner Wholesome Harvest Co-Op and Choose Civility: Allegany County (the event recording was featured for the Choose Civility Podcast), April 2023.
Coordinated and facilitated “Mental Health Civility: Navigating Bias and Inclusion” as part of the #Bobcatsagainstbias Week with Choose Civility: Allegany County and invited campus and community partners, FSU, April 2023.
Facilitated the Annual Leadership Residency Program titled “Communication Leadership in 2022: Social Media Civility Panel: Influencing Community and Strategy Online.”
Moderated a session featuring alumni Tara Strickland and Imani-Kai Treadwell as part of CMST 335 with students and colleagues from other courses, November 2022.
Served as faculty moderator for the Congressional District 6 Forum between Rep. David Trone and Del. Neil Parrott with the Office of Civic Engagement and J. Glenn Beall Institute for Public Affairs, FSU, October 2022.
Dr. William L. Seddon, Biology
STEM Outreach and FSU Natural History Museum Coordinator (1,110 children served)
Dr. Kara Rogers Thomas, Sociology
Coordinated FSU’s Focus Frostburg Program focusing on environmental and social sustainability, April 2023.
Dr. Artie Lee Travis, Vice President, Student Affairs
Chair, Search Committee for the Executive Director of USMH, Fall 2022-Spring 2023
Dr. Brent M. Weber, Music
Coordinated scholarship auditions for incoming and returning students.
Dr. Jodi G. Welsch, Educational Professions
Chair:
P9 Program Committee
Elementary/Special Education Major Workgroup
Co-Chair, EdTPA Committee
Director, PreK-9 Teacher Education
Member:
Academic Affairs Committee
Education Academic Monitoring Committee
Educational Professions Scholarship Committee
Senator, Faculty Senate
Staff Member, Children’s Literature Centre
Dr. Joseph S. Yungen, Music
Contributed recordings for FSU Holiday Album for donors, December 2022.