COVID-19 Updates and Information

Awards and Recognitions

2015

•    Outstanding Peer Education Group
o    BACCHUS/NASPA Area 12 Regional Conference, Reston, Virginia                   
•    Outstanding Peer Education Program-Freshmen Year Initiative, FYI
o    BACCHUS/NASPA Area 12 Regional Conference Reston, Virginia
•    Outstanding Advisor Award
o    BACCHUS/NASPA Area 12 Regional Conference Reston, Virginia
•    Outstanding Senior
o    BACCHUS/NASPA Area 12 Regional Conference Reston, Virginia

2013

•    Outstanding Network Affiliate
o    BACCHUS Area 12 Regional Conference; Elon University
•    Outstanding Advisor Award
o    BACCHUS Area 12 Regional Conference; Elon University
•    National Outstanding Peer Education Group
o    BACCHUS General Assembly; Reston, Virginia

2012

• Outstanding Educational Program - "Do you see what I see?"
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; Longwood University
• Outstanding Showcase
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; Longwood University
• Outstanding Student Leader Awards - Bobby Croft and Laura Fehle
         o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; Longwood University
• Spirit Box Recipient
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; Longwood University

2011

• Outstanding Extended Program - Red Zone Campaign
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; UMUC
• Outstanding Showcase
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; UMUC
• Outstanding National Affiliate
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Reston, Virginia
• Outstanding Advisor - Don Swogger
         o BACCHUS General Assembly; Reston, Virginia
• Sheldon Jackson elected as Student Trustee
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Reston, Virginia

2010

• Outstanding Network Affiliate
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU
• Outstanding Student Leader: Laura Fehle
         o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU
• Outstanding Leadership achievement award: Mark Freeman
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU
• Outstanding Advisor Award: Don Swogger
          o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU
• Outstanding Showcase
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU
• Spirit box Recipients
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU
• Outstanding Network Affiliate
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Indianapolis, Indiana
• Sheldon Jackson elected to the Student Advisory Committee for Area 12
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Indianapolis, Indiana

2009

• Outstanding Network Affiliate
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; UNCW
• Outstanding alumni: Nikki Bollino
          o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; UNCW
• Outstanding Showcase
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; UNCW
• Outstanding Programming  
        o FSU Leadership Banquet
• Outstanding Creativity in Publicity: Gomer
          o BACCHUS General Assembly; Orlando, Fl
• Outstanding Recruitment Program: BURG Sampler
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Orlando, Fl
• Katie Deal elected to the Student Advisory Committee for Area 12
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Orlando, Fl
• Mark Freeman elected as Student Trustee
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Orlando, Fl

2008

• Outstanding Network Affiliate
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional Conference; VCU
• Outstanding Educational Program: Sleep, Sex and Substance Abuse
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Columbus, Ohio
• Outstanding Recruitment Program: FYI Training
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Columbus, Ohio
• 2nd Place School Exhibit Award
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Columbus, Ohio
• Mark Freeman elected to the Student Advisory Committee for Area 12
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Columbus, Ohio

2007

• Outstanding Extended Program: Get Twisted Party  
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional Conference; UVA
• Outstanding Program: Frostburg 24
        o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional Conference; UVA
• Outstanding Educational program
        o FSU Leadership Banquet
• 2nd Place School Exhibit Award
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Atlanta, GA
• Mark Freeman elected to the Student Advisory Committee for Area 12
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Atlanta, GA

2006

• Outstanding Organization and Social Program
        o FSU Leadership Banquet
• Outstanding Program: Frostburg 24
        o BACCHUS General Assembly; Anaheim, CA
• Amber O’Kane elected to the Student Advisory Committee for Area 12
       o BACCHUS General Assembly; Anaheim, CA

2005

• Outstanding Social Program: Chocolate Fest
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional conference; JMU

2004

• 3rd Place School Exhibit Award
        o BACCHUS General Assembly
• Excellence in Peer Education Program
       o BACCHUS Area 12 Regional Conference

2003

• Outstanding Social Program
       o FSU Leadership Banquet

2001

• Outstanding Educational Program
       o FSU Leadership Banquet

2000

• Outstanding Educational Program Series
       o FSU Leadership Banquet

1999

• Outstanding Social Program
      o FSU Leadership Banquet
• Outstanding Network Affiliate
       o BACCHUS General Assembly

1997

• Outstanding Social Programming for Organization
       o FSU Leadership Banquet
• Outstanding Educational Program
       o FSU Leadership Banquet

1996

• Outstanding Network Affiliate
      o BACCHUS General Assembly

1993

• Special Interest Group of the Year Award
       o FSU Leadership Banquet

1992

• Special Interest Group of the Year Award
       o FSU Leadership Banquet

1990

• Special Interest Group of the Year Award
       o FSU Leadership Banquet